Australia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Canberra, Capital Territory

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Canberra, Capital Territory. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Canberra, Capital Territory with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 11,7557,305
ShkoderAlbania 15,6479,723
SkikdaAlgeria 16,64510,344
SaltaArgentina 12,3957,702
San AntonioArgentina 10,8576,747
San LuisArgentina 11,5397,171
San RafaelArgentina 11,3187,033
Santa RosaArgentina 11,3067,026
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 12,1707,562
SarmientoArgentina 10,2326,358
Sydney (airport)Australia 236146
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 244152
SalzburgAustria 16,17510,051
SakiAzerbaijan 13,4098,332
SalyanAzerbaijan 13,1978,201
SamaxiAzerbaijan 13,2708,246
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 19,55412,151
SaveBenin 15,4739,615
Santa CruzBolivia 13,1958,199
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 15,7569,791
SalvadorBrazil 14,5809,060
Santa MariaBrazil 12,3997,705
SantaremBrazil 15,1389,407
SantosBrazil 13,2288,220
Sao CarlosBrazil 13,3918,321
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 14,8519,228
Sao GoncaloBrazil 15,2749,492
Sao JoaquimBrazil 12,6657,870
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 12,4897,761
Sao LourencoBrazil 13,4588,363
Sao LuisBrazil 15,5799,681
Sao MateusBrazil 13,9348,659
São PauloBrazil 13,2678,244
Sao SimaoBrazil 13,4588,363
Sena MadureiraBrazil 13,6758,497
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 14,8309,216
SerrinhaBrazil 14,7259,150
Sete LagoasBrazil 13,7618,551
SobralBrazil 15,5659,672
SoureBrazil 15,6069,698
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 14,6669,113
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 12,0107,463
SurubimBrazil 15,1909,439
SadovoBulgaria 15,2079,450
SandanskiBulgaria 15,3329,527
SofiaBulgaria 15,3429,534
SiemreapCambodia 7,2164,484
Sable Island, NsCanada 17,35310,783
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 13,5828,440
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 16,86910,482
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 12,4217,719
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 15,1929,441
Sarnia, OnCanada 16,84810,470
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 13,9368,660
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 15,4279,587
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 16,51510,263
Scott, SkCanada 13,8028,577
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 16,72410,393
Shearwater, NsCanada 17,06610,605
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 16,41610,201
Shingle Point, YtCanada 13,0288,096
Simcoe, OnCanada 14,8529,229
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 14,9169,269
Slave Lake, AbCanada 13,5218,402
Smithers, BcCanada 12,7707,936
Stephenville, NfCanada 17,31210,758
Summerside, PeCanada 17,00310,566
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 13,8178,586
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 13,8098,581
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 17,29210,746
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 18,44611,463
SalCape Verde 17,80911,067
SantiagoChile 11,3107,028
SewellChile 11,2717,004
ShanghaiChina 7,9464,937
ShantouChina 7,3724,581
ShenyangChina 8,9585,566
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 14,3348,907
Simon BolivarColombia 14,8869,250
San JoseCosta Rica 13,9528,670
SibenikCroatia 15,9589,916
SplitCroatia 15,9139,888
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 15,9199,892
StudsgårdDenmark 16,24410,094
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 15,7629,795
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 15,7949,815
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 15,8279,835
SalcedoDominican Republic 15,7579,792
SamanaDominican Republic 15,8429,844
San CristobalDominican Republic 15,7409,781
San J. MatasDominican Republic 15,7099,762
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 15,6979,754
San JuanDominican Republic 15,6529,727
San R. YumaDominican Republic 15,8519,850
SanchezDominican Republic 15,8179,829
SantiagoDominican Republic 15,7369,778
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 15,6809,744
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 15,7459,784
San GabrielEcuador 13,8138,583
SalloumEgypt 14,8729,241
Siwa OasisEgypt 14,7499,165
SohagEgypt 14,0728,744
St. KatrineEgypt 13,9628,676
San SalvadorEl Salvador 13,7378,536
StanleyFalkland Islands 9,9876,206
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 14,9709,303
StrasbourgFrance 16,55810,289
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 15,9089,885
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 15,9339,901
SukhumiGeorgia 13,9538,671
SchleswigGermany 16,26410,107
StuttgartGermany 16,44210,217
SamosGreece 14,9339,279
Skiros IslandGreece 15,1739,429
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 15,1059,386
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 16,26510,107
SiguiriGuinea 16,58010,303
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 13,8398,600
SzegedHungary 15,6419,719
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 15,9069,884
StykkisholmurIceland 16,66110,353
SagarIndia 9,9056,155
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 10,9146,782
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 3,7502,330
SemnanIran 12,6527,862
ShahroudIran 12,5727,813
ShirazIran 12,3987,704
ShannonIreland 17,42810,830
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 16,61010,322
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 15,9379,903
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 15,7099,762
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 16,43210,211
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 16,54410,281
Scuro MountainItaly 15,8659,859
SigonellaItaly 15,9559,914
SassandraIvory Coast 15,7949,814
SagaJapan 7,8754,894
SaigoJapan 8,1195,045
SakaiJapan 8,0515,003
SakataJapan 8,3095,164
SapporoJapan 8,7515,438
SaseboJapan 7,8804,896
SendaiJapan 8,2255,111
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 7,7504,816
ShimonosekiJapan 7,9324,929
ShinjoJapan 8,2865,149
ShionomisakiJapan 7,7734,830
ShirakawaJapan 8,1085,039
ShizuokaJapan 7,8954,906
SumotoJapan 7,8864,900
SuttsuJapan 8,7335,427
SuwaJapan 8,0174,982
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 10,8696,754
SavannakhetLaos 7,4364,621
SiauliaiLithuania 15,3789,556
SiluteLithuania 15,5039,634
SkopjeMacedonia 15,4729,614
Sambaba SudMadagascar 9,8906,146
SalimaMalawi 11,2446,987
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 5,6213,493
SibuMalaysia 5,7103,549
SanMali 16,44710,220
SegouMali 16,54710,282
SikassoMali 16,34010,154
St. BrandonMauritius 8,9235,545
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 13,3438,292
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 10,0666,255
SainshandMongolia 9,7486,058
SafiMorocco 17,99811,184
Sidi IfniMorocco 17,97311,169
SittweMyanmar 8,5555,316
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 2,2561,402
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 16,29310,124
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 14,7789,183
SaiqOman 11,5977,206
Salalah, DhofarOman 11,5437,173
SurOman 11,4077,088
SialkotPakistan 10,8296,729
SibbiPakistan 11,1476,927
San Juan BautistaParaguay 12,5897,823
San Juan De MarconaPeru 12,6947,888
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 5,5993,479
SandomierzPoland 15,5269,648
SniezkaPoland 15,9459,908
SuwalkiPoland 15,4219,583
SzczecinPoland 15,9749,927
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 18,04911,216
Santa MariaPortugal 19,47712,103
San JuanPuerto Rico 16,0829,993
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 9,0025,594
Satu MareRomania 15,4389,593
SibiuRomania 15,3309,526
SulinaRomania 14,8829,248
SadrinskRussia 12,9408,041
Saint PetersburgRussia 14,9289,276
SalekhardRussia 13,2558,237
SaratovRussia 13,8588,611
SejmcanRussia 10,9266,790
SelagoncyRussia 11,6807,258
Simusir IslandRussia 9,1455,683
SkovorodinoRussia 10,2226,352
SmolenskRussia 14,8319,216
SociRussia 14,0698,742
SortovalaRussia 14,8899,252
SuntarRussia 11,2016,960
SurgutRussia 12,6987,890
SverdlovskRussia 13,1448,168
SyktyvkarRussia 13,8368,598
St MaartenSaint Martin 16,29910,129
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 14,5259,026
SeychellesSeychelles 10,0416,240
SingaporeSingapore 6,2143,861
SliacSlovakia 15,7169,766
SeoulSouth Korea 8,4225,234
SineijuSouth Korea 8,7625,445
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 17,72411,014
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 17,40110,813
Santander, CantabriaSpain 17,53710,898
SevilleSpain 17,78011,049
SennarSudan 13,1838,192
ShambatSudan 13,4088,332
ShendiSudan 13,3878,319
StenseleSweden 15,4549,603
StockholmSweden 15,6169,704
StorlienSweden 15,7579,792
SundsvallSweden 15,5429,658
SantisSwitzerland 16,45510,225
SongeaTanzania 11,3827,073
Sakon NakhonThailand 7,5234,675
SongkhlaThailand 6,9394,312
Suphan BuriThailand 7,5704,704
Surat ThaniThailand 7,2074,478
SurinThailand 7,3694,579
Sansanne-MangoTogo 15,8129,826
SokodeTogo 15,6499,724
SfaxTunisia 16,26510,107
SousseTunisia 16,29510,126
SamsunTurkey 14,2688,866
SiirtTurkey 13,6888,506
SivasTurkey 14,1598,799
SaragtTurkmenistan 12,0907,513
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 17,45410,846
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 16,89610,499
SarataUkraine 14,9059,262
SarnyUkraine 15,1839,435
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 14,5359,032
SumyUkraine 14,6189,084
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 11,9137,403
SaltoUruguay 12,0697,500
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 12,3007,643
Safford, AzUsa 12,9328,036
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 16,39610,189
Saint Leo, FlUsa 15,1559,417
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 14,8069,201
Saint Paul, NeUsa 14,2518,856
Saint Peter, MnUsa 14,6529,105
Salem, InUsa 15,1819,434
Salem, OrUsa 12,5317,787
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 13,1438,167
San Angelo, TexasUsa 13,6618,489
San Antonio, TexasUsa 13,7548,547
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 12,3277,660
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 12,1837,571
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 16,0829,994
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 12,1457,547
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 14,7919,192
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 12,1687,561
Santa Maria, CaUsa 12,1827,570
Santuck, ScUsa 15,4149,579
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 15,4369,592
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 15,3909,564
Scott City, KsUsa 13,9008,638
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 13,8368,598
Scottsburg, InUsa 15,1819,434
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 12,7147,901
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 12,7087,897
Sedan, KsUsa 14,2678,866
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 12,8047,957
Selma, AlUsa 14,8709,240
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 16,30810,134
Seymour, InUsa 15,1819,434
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 15,2409,470
Sheridan, WyUsa 13,6848,503
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 14,2878,878
Sioux City, IaUsa 14,4238,962
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 14,4288,966
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 15,2169,455
Southport, NcUsa 15,7379,779
Sparta, IlUsa 14,8469,225
Spencer, WvUsa 15,6049,696
Spickard, MoUsa 14,5759,057
Spokane, WaUsa 13,0418,104
Spooner, WiUsa 14,8549,231
Springfield, IlUsa 14,8979,257
Springfield, MissouriUsa 14,5059,013
St Paul Island, AkUsa 10,9636,812
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 14,6829,124
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 14,8089,202
Stambaugh, MiUsa 15,1089,388
Stamford, CtUsa 16,22410,082
State College, PaUsa 15,8999,880
State University, MsUsa 14,7329,155
State University, NmUsa 13,1358,162
Staunton, VaUsa 15,7509,787
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 13,5298,407
Steffenville, MoUsa 14,7089,140
Stockton, CaUsa 12,2867,634
Storm Lake, IaUsa 14,5229,024
Storrs, CtUsa 16,37610,176
Subiaco, ArUsa 14,3748,932
Summerville, ScUsa 15,5129,639
Sunnyside, WaUsa 12,7957,951
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 14,5969,070
Syracuse, NeUsa 14,4128,956
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 16,0669,983
SamarkandUzbekistan 11,8427,359
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 14,7989,195
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 15,2059,448
Santa ElenaVenezuela 15,3979,568
SmaraWestern Sahara 17,95211,156
SocotraYemen 11,2927,017
SenangaZambia 11,9487,424
SerenjeZambia 11,6357,230
SeshekeZambia 11,7627,309
SolweziZambia 12,0187,468


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -